Journal: 1st April follow up with the Rheumatologist

IMG_9406

Significant results from the latest bloodtest:

  1. Uric Acid: 212 umol/L (down from 315, norm = 212-453)
  2. C-Reactive Protein: 18.5 mg/L (down from 41.3 last month, norm = 0-10)
  3. Red blood cell (RBC) count: 3.94 mil/uL (up from 3.74, norm =  4.5-6.3)
  4. Hemoglobin (HGB) count: 12.5 g/dL (down from 12.6, norm = 13.5-18)
  5. Mean corpuscular volume (MCV): 99.8 fL (up from 99.7, norm = 76-97)
  6. Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (ESR): 33 mm/hr (up from 26, norm = 0-10)

Its been a month since I last saw Dr.Lim and within the last 2 weeks, the pain in my right foot has been increasing steadily. To the point where I was limping severely with each step. To make matters worse, I left my medication in my hall at the university so I did not take it Thursday night and Friday morning. Without the Arcoxia (NSAIDs), I felt the full effects of the pain on Friday morning and it was so bad I had to use crutches. Extremely disabling…

Well, the good news is that the level of inflammation (C-reactive protein) and uric acid in my system has dropped significantly due to the increased dosage of Arcoxia and Sulfasalazine and the addition of Colcitex and Narcaricin from last month’s visit.

The bad news is that there is still an increase in pain which the doc explained could be caused either by uric acid crystals depositing in my tendons, ligaments or joints at my foot or by the inflammation from the autoimmune disease.

Either way, he increased my dosage of Sulfasalazine and Colcitex again and told me to “persevere on” with the treatment. Hopefully it will get better in another month’s time.

Mentally, I have been struggling with bouts of depression and emotional instability. How I wish I could return to healthy functioning again and enjoy physical activity instead of suffering from mere daily locomotion. I need to stay positive and focus on other things I can control like not letting my body deteriorate further through consistent strength training and some light cardio like swimming which isn’t weight-bearing so I don’t injure my foot further.

That visit alone cost my dad $689. I am ever so grateful for such a loving family that puts up with my emotional instability so patiently and never ceases to give me encouragement and prayers. Can’t thank my parents enough for taking such great care of me too.

What now?

Most of my ‘dreams’ have either been abandoned or put on hold indefinitely until I return to full functioning.

I have even started implementing the Autoimmune Paleo diet – the strictest dietary protocol I have tried to date.

Lastly, I am seeking alternative treatments like Functional Medicine because I am tired of simply leaving my fate to western medicine which only treats the symptoms but not the root of the problem. Thanks to a recommendation from a new friend of mine, next week is my first appointment at Healthystars.

“Dear god, why must there be so much suffering in this world?”

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s