IBD & Crohn’s: 4 Step Healing Plan

Recently a friend of mine with Crohn's had another flare up and approached me for advice regarding how to lower inflammation naturally and prevent future flare ups. I've been meaning to read up more about Crohn's and similar Inflammatory Bowel Diseases (IBD) and so took this opportunity to do just that. In the process, I've … Continue reading IBD & Crohn’s: 4 Step Healing Plan

Advertisements

AUTOIMMUNE ARSENAL: Antimicrobial + Antifungal Medication for Gut Dysbiosis

This is the first of a series of posts related to autoimmune disease and the 'weapons' we have against it. Hence the title Autoimmune Arsenal ;). There are numerous theories on the causes of autoimmune diseases from genetic predisposition to increased chemical use in the environment, drugs, emotional stress, heavy metals, bacteria, viruses, 'Leaky Gut', … Continue reading AUTOIMMUNE ARSENAL: Antimicrobial + Antifungal Medication for Gut Dysbiosis

HUMIRA: The Miracle That Wasn’t

I once thought this was a miracle cure for my autoimmune problems. One jab and the pain in my joints would go away so fast that I'd forget about them in a few days! Sadly it's not. With each dose I'm starting to feel some unintended side effects like redness, swelling and itching that spreads … Continue reading HUMIRA: The Miracle That Wasn’t

Lessons from a Nutritionist (Part 2)

The following are what I learnt from my consultation with John Lynn, Nutritionist at Healthystars SG. I have yet to validate some of these for relevance and truth but most of them make sense and so I have begun implementing them in daily life.   Advice on... 1. Consuming Chemicals Next he started highlighting all the … Continue reading Lessons from a Nutritionist (Part 2)

Lessons from a Nutritionist (Part 1)

Last month, taking the advice from a friend, I sought the professional advice of Healthystars' Nutritionist John Lynn. I had a flare up of my arthritis related autoimmune disease in January and this caused severe pain in my feet, left knee, hip and spine. By April, the pain was getting progressively worse to the point where I was limping with … Continue reading Lessons from a Nutritionist (Part 1)

Journal: 1st April follow up with the Rheumatologist

Significant results from the latest bloodtest: Uric Acid: 212 umol/L (down from 315, norm = 212-453) C-Reactive Protein: 18.5 mg/L (down from 41.3 last month, norm = 0-10) Red blood cell (RBC) count: 3.94 mil/uL (up from 3.74, norm =  4.5-6.3) Hemoglobin (HGB) count: 12.5 g/dL (down from 12.6, norm = 13.5-18) Mean corpuscular volume … Continue reading Journal: 1st April follow up with the Rheumatologist