AUTOIMMUNE ARSENAL: Medication

This might sound a little contradictory because most of what I've been advocating on this blog is about natural methods of healing like natural supplements and products but believe me, there is a place for conventional medicine too. A holistic healing approach should not discount any kind of treatment, especially if it leads to progress. Background [...]

Advertisements

My Story (June 2017)

Story of my autoimmune battles the last 6 months. Not giving up on this war!

Consulting a Naturopathic Doctor for the 1st Time

25th Mar 2017 Its been 42 days since my 8th Humira injection and I am starting to feel the effects wearing off. Particularly in my right ankle joint and plantar fascia where the pain has been slowly building up these past few days. Today is also day 77 on the AIP protocol and I'm pretty sure the [...]

HUMIRA: The Miracle That Wasn’t

I once thought this was a miracle cure for my autoimmune problems. One jab and the pain in my joints would go away so fast that I'd forget about them in a few days! Sadly it's not. With each dose I'm starting to feel some unintended side effects like redness, swelling and itching that spreads [...]

Lessons from a Nutritionist (Part 1)

Last month, taking the advice from a friend, I sought the professional advice of Healthystars' Nutritionist John Lynn. I had a flare up of my arthritis related autoimmune disease in January and this caused severe pain in my feet, left knee, hip and spine. By April, the pain was getting progressively worse to the point where I was limping with [...]

Journal: 1st April follow up with the Rheumatologist

Significant results from the latest bloodtest: Uric Acid: 212 umol/L (down from 315, norm = 212-453) C-Reactive Protein: 18.5 mg/L (down from 41.3 last month, norm = 0-10) Red blood cell (RBC) count: 3.94 mil/uL (up from 3.74, norm =  4.5-6.3) Hemoglobin (HGB) count: 12.5 g/dL (down from 12.6, norm = 13.5-18) Mean corpuscular volume [...]